How Filipinos Can Get A Working Visa To Australia

Australia provides many opportunities for people who are willing to work and looking for a career challenge. It has over hundred thousand visa places available for skilled workers to help improve the work force and give people a chance to live the Australian lifestyle. Filipinos are encouraged to apply for Australian visas to help reduce the Australian labour shortages. The Australian government with the Philippine Overseas Employment Administration (POEA) is encouraging individuals with specific skills and capabilities to apply for available job opportunities for skilled worker positions in Australia.

We here at ACM Group will help you take the next step to find out how Filipinos can get a working Visa to Australia. We have identified over 80 additional career paths from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and over 120 additional career paths from Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)  Filipinos who are 18 – 49 year old can apply for a work visa to Australia. Successful applicants can work and migrate in Australia temporarily or permanently.

There are a range of Australian work visas including:
Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) permanent work visa for Filipinos not sponsored by a state, territory or employer. Applicant must be under 50 years of age and can demonstrate the qualification in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List. Applicants do not require sponsorship. Applicants must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application. Successful applicants can become permanent residents of Australia and are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis.

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) permanent visa for a Filipino who cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent Visa but obtained nomination by a state or territory government. To be nominated, applicants must have occupation skills on the state or territory shortage list or demonstrate specialised skills in a particular state or territory. This category is open to Filipinos under 50 years of age who are qualified under the Skilled Occupation List. Successful applicants can work and look for better career pathway in Australia and family members may be included.

Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) is a provisional work visa for Filipinos who cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent Visa but have the qualification and skills required to address Australia’s skill shortage. Applicant must obtain sponsorship from a participating State or territory government or from an eligible relative living in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. Applicant must be related to their sponsors as a child, parent, brother or sister, niece or nephew, aunt or uncle. Applicants must be prepared to live for two years and work for at least 12 months in Specified Region. This visa is valid for up to four years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

The following areas are considered regional:
New South Wales – except metropolitan areas of Sydney, Newcastle, Central Coast and Wollongong
Queensland – everywhere except Brisbane and Gold Coast areas
Victoria – everywhere except Melbourne
Northern Territory – everywhere
South Australia – everywhere
Tasmania – everywhere
Western Australia – everywhere

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) this scheme is designed to address shortages in the Australian skilled labour market while enhancing its ability to compete globally. ENS grants permanent residence to Filipinos who are sponsored by their Australian employer. Australian employer must obtain sponsorship status. Applicants must be less than 49 years of age and hold the necessary skills and qualifications for the nominated position. Successful applicants can become permanent residents of Australia and are entitled to live, work and study in the country. Additional benefits for permanent residents include access to Medicare, social security benefits and ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Temporary Business Long Stay Visa (457) we here at ACM Group have discovered that this is the most common pathway of business sponsorship for Filipino workers. This scheme grants temporary work visa that allows employers to sponsor workers to fill nominated skilled positions. Applicant must have an employer willing to sponsor them as part of the visa application process. This visa is valid for up to four years but the work experience gained on this visa may lead to permanent residence either through sponsorship by an eligible employer or the skilled migration program. This visa permits the holder to live and work in Australia with the sponsoring employer, immediate family member can be included in the application can also live and work on this visa type.

Visa applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language proficiency, occupation skills qualification, health and character.

Visa Application Process:
1. Be clear on the purpose of your visit to Australia. Determine the visa subclass you wish to lodge your visa application. Visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website for further information. Download the visa application form and checklist. Complete and sign your visa application form and affix your photograph.
2. Gather all required supporting documentation for your application. Check the link  for the application checklist.
3. Pay the visa fee in the form of Manager’s Cheque payable to “Australian Embassy” (other forms of visa fee payment is not accepted)
4. Make an appointment to submit your application.
5. Submit completed Visa Application form with all the supporting documents in-person via (AVAC) Australian Visa Application Centre. You may also send your application by courier.
6. Track your application
7. Wait for your application to be processed. Collect your Visa Letter from AVAC, wait for courier delivery or check your email if you opted for the Visa Letter to be communicated to you electronically.

If you want to work in Australia, it is important to apply for the correct visa type. You can apply the old-fashioned way through VSF Global, Australian Embassy’s partner or via a third party service provider to get your visa but you will be charged an additional service fee on top of the visa fee aside from the courier fees for document collection and return. Contact a relevant assessing authority directly to obtain a skill assessment, they will provide all the necessary application forms and associated information relating to the assessment. You will be charged by the assessing authorities for the assessment. How soon your application can be approved depends on which type of visa you are applying for. You should not book flight or make travel commitments until you have a visa to travel to Australia.